FANDOM


This article is missing some information.
You can help by adopting it and adding the missing information.
This article is open for adoption.


This page is a listing of a number of historical naval formations containing ships that appear in KanColle. Note that many of these formations had multiple 'generations', that ships were often part of multiple formations at a time, and that accurate historical records of these units are very difficult to ascertain. Multiple reorganizations occurred over the course of the war as losses took their toll.


Battle SquadronsEdit

In Japanese, there is no distinction drawn between Battleship and Cruiser divisions, they are simply called "squadrons" (sentai).

English Name Japanese  Unit Members
First Battleship Division : BatDiv 1

第一戦隊

Nagato (Flagship), Mutsu, Later: Yamato (Flagship), Musashi
Second Battleship Division: BatDiv 2 第二戦隊 Ise (Flagship), Hyuuga, Yamashiro, Fusou
Third Battleship Division: BatDiv 3 第三戦隊 Kongou (Flagship), Hiei, Haruna, Kirishima
Fourth Cruiser Division: CruDiv 4 第四戦隊 Atago (Flagship), Takao, Maya, Choukai
Fifth Cruiser Division: CruDiv 5 第五戦隊 Myoukou (Flagship), Nachi, Haguro
Sixth Cruiser Division: CruDiv 6 第六戦隊 Aoba (Flagship), Furutaka, Kako, Kinugasa
Seventh Cruiser Division: CruDiv 7 戦隊 Kumano (Flagship), Mogami, Mikuma, Suzuya
Eighth Cruiser Division: CruDiv 8 第八戦隊 Tone, Chikuma
Ninth Cruiser Division: CruDiv 9 第九戦隊 Kitakami, Ooi
Sixteenth Cruiser Division: CruDiv 16 六戦隊 Ashigara (Flagship), Nagara, Kuma
Eighteenth Cruiser Division: CruDiv 18 八戦隊 Tenryuu, Tatsuta
Twenty-First Cruiser Division: CruDiv 21 戦隊 Tama, Kiso


Carrier DivisionsEdit

The Carrier Divisions (Koukuu sentai) were part of a different fleet system than the Battlegroups and Torpedo Squadrons, though they often had Destroyer Divisions attached to them to act as escorts.  The japanese names of the Carrier divisions are often shortened by the shipgirls, for instance 第一航空戦隊, "Dai-ichi Koukuu Sentai" is shortened to 一航戦, "Ikkousen".  In most translations, this is written as abbreviating "First Carrier Division" to "CarDiv1."

English Name Japanese  Unit Members
First Carrier Division: CarDiv 1 航空戦隊 Akagi (Flagship), Kaga, Seventh Destroyer Division
Seventh Destroyer Division: DesDiv 7 第七駆逐隊 Ushio (Flagship), Akebono, Sazanami
Second Carrier Division: CarDiv 2 第二航空戦隊 Souryuu (Flagship), Hiryuu, Twenty-Third Destroyer Division
Twenty-Third Destroyer Division: DesDiv 23 駆逐隊 Kikuzuki (Flagship), Uzuki also Mutsuki-class Yuzuki
Third Carrier Division:  CarDiv 3 航空戦隊 Zuihou, Houshou, Mikazuki (Escort)
Fourth Carrier Division: CarDiv 4 航空戦隊 Ryuujou, Later Ise and Hyuuga
Fifth Carrier Division: CarDiv 5 第五航空戦隊 Shoukaku, Zuikaku, Oboro (Escort)


Torpedo SquadronsEdit

Torpedo Squadrons (Suirai sentai) and their sub-components, Destroyer Divisions (Kuchikutai), were created as part of the Japanese plan to slowly wear down American forces as they came across the Pacific with superior night-fighting and long-range torpedo bombardment tactics. They were led by a single Light Cruiser flagship supervising a number of Destroyer Divisions. Destroyer Divisions who have no members implemented in KanColle are not mentioned. Some sources translate 'Torpedo Squadron' as 'Destroyer Squadron', it is this that is abbreviated to 'Desron'

English Name Japanese  Unit Members
First Torpedo Squadron: Desron 1 第一水雷戦隊 Abukuma (Flagship), Sixth Destroyer Division, Twenty-First Destroyer Division, Twenty-Seventh Destroyer Division, Seventeenth Destroyer Division
     Sixth Destroyer Division:  DesDiv 6 第六駆逐隊 Hibiki (Flagship), Akatsuki, Inazuma, Ikazuchi
     Seventeenth Destroyer Division: Desdiv 17 七駆逐隊 Urakaze (Flagship), Isokaze, Hamakaze, Tanikaze
     Twenty-First Destroyer Division:  DesDiv 21 十一駆逐隊 Wakaba (Flagship), Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Hatsushimo
     Twenty-Seventh Destroyer Division:  DesDiv 27 第二十七駆逐隊 Shigure (Flagship), Shiratsuyu, Also Hatsuharu-class Ariake and Yuugure
Second Torpedo Squadron: Desron 2 水雷戦隊 Jintsuu (Flagship), later Noshiro (Flagship), Sixteenth Destroyer Division, Fifteenth Destroyer Division, Eighteenth Destroyer Division, Eighth Destroyer Division, Thirty-First Destroyer Division
     Eighth Destroyer Division: DesDiv 8 第八駆逐隊 Ooshio, Asashio, Michishio, Arashio
     Fifteenth Destroyer Division: DesDiv 15 第十駆逐隊 Kuroshio, Oyashio, also Kagerou-class Natsushio (Flagship), Hayashio, later Kagerou
     Sixteenth Destroyer Division: DesDiv 16 第十駆逐隊 Yukikaze (Flagship), Amatsukaze, Hatsukaze, Tokitsukaze
     Eighteenth Destroyer Division: DesDiv 18 第十駆逐隊 Shiranui (Flagship), Kagerou, Arare, Kasumi
     Thirty-First Destroyer Division: Desdiv 31 駆逐隊 Naganami (Flagship), also Yuugumo-class Makinami

Second Destroyer Division:  Desdiv 2  (1944)

駆逐隊 Hayashimo (Flag), Kiyoshimo, also Yuugumo-class Akishimo
Third Torpedo Squadron: Desron 3 水雷戦隊 Sendai (Flagship), Eleventh Destroyer Division, Ninteenth Destroyer Division, Twelfth Destroyer Division
     Eleventh Destroyer Division: DesDiv 11 第十一駆逐隊 Hatsuyuki (Flagship), Fubuki, Shirayuki
     Twelfth Destroyer Division: DesDiv 12 駆逐隊 Murakumo, also Fubuki-class Shirakumo (Flagship), Shinonome
     Nineteenth Destroyer Division: DesDiv 19 第十九駆逐隊 Uranami (Flagship), Ayanami, Shikinami, Isonami
Fourth Torpedo Squadron: Desron 4 四水雷戦隊 Naka (Flagship), Second Destroyer Division, Fourth Destroyer Division, Twenty-Fourth Destroyer Division
     Second Destroyer Division: DesDiv 2 駆逐隊 Murasame (Flagship), Yuudachi, Harusame, Samidare
     Fourth Destroyer Division: DesDiv 4 四駆逐隊 Arashi (Flagship), Maikaze, Nowaki, Hagikaze
     Ninth Destroyer Division:  DesDiv 9 第九駆逐隊 Asagumo, Yamagumo, also Asashio-class Natsugumo, Minegumo
     Twenty-Fourth Destroyer Division: DesDiv 24 駆逐隊 Umikaze (Flagship), Yamakaze, Kawakaze, Suzukaze
Fifth Torpedo Squadron: Desron 5 水雷戦隊 Natori (Flagship), Twenty-Second Destroyer Division
Fifth Destroyer Division: DesDiv 5 第五駆逐隊 Asakaze, Harukaze, Matsukaze, also Kamikaze-class Hatakaze
     Twenty-Second Destroyer Division: DesDiv 22 駆逐隊 Satsuki (Flagship), Fumizuki, Minazuki, Nagatsuki
Sixth Torpedo Squadron: Desron 6 水雷戦隊 Yuubari (Flagship), Thirtieth Destroyer Division
     Thirtieth Destroyer Division: DesDiv 30 駆逐隊 Mutsuki (Flagship), Kisaragi, Yayoi, Mochizuki, later Uzuki
Tenth Torpedo Squadron: Desron 10 戦隊 Nagara, later Agano (Flagship), later Yahagi (Flagship), Fourth Destroyer Division, Sixteenth Destroyer Division, Seventeenth Destroyer Division, Sixty-First Destroyer Division

The 10th Desron was formed in 1942 somewhat ad-hoc and so contains divisions that were previously members of other squadrons, plus the newly-formed 61st Division.

     Sixty-First Destroyer Division: DesDiv 61 第六十一駆逐隊 Akizuki, Teruzuki, later Wakatsuki, Hatsuzuki, Suzutsuki .

Submarine SquadronsEdit

Because there were many, many Submarines and Submarine Tenders which are not represented in Kancolle, this section is a bit sparse.  It is included primarily to show the ships that were part of any Submarine Squadrons or Submarine Divisions.

English Name Unit Members
First Submarine Squadron: Subron 1 Second Submarine Division: I-19
Third Submarine Squadron: Subron 3 Taigei (Flagship), Third Submarine Division: I-8 (Flagship), Twelfth Submarine Division: I-168
Fourth Submarine Squadron: Subron 4 Kinu (Flagship)
Fifth Submarine Squadron: Subron 5 Yura (Flagship)
Eleventh Submarine Squadron: Subron 11 First Submarine Division: I-401, Fifteenth Submarine Division: I-58

FleetsEdit

The IJN had a number of different 'Fleet' units of varying purposes and sizes.  They were primarily administrative formations rather than combat formations.  All were considered part of the "Combined Fleet", which was the primary administrative unit of the IJN.  It is included separately to show the ships and units that were directly attached to it.

English Name Unit Members
Combined Fleet

Yamato (Flagship), First Battleship Division, 4th Submarine Squadron, 5th Submarine Squadron, 11th Seaplane Tender Division: Chitose, Also Directly Attached: Akashi, Chiyoda

Contained as Subdivisions: First Fleet, Second Fleet, Third Fleet, Fourth Fleet, Fifth Fleet, Sixth Fleet, First Air Fleet

First Fleet Second and Third Battleship Divisions, Sixth and Ninth Cruiser Divisions, First and Third Destroyer Squadrons, Third Carrier Division
Second Fleet Atago (Flagship), Fourth, Fifth, Seventh and Eighth Cruiser Divisions, Second and Fourth Destroyer Squadrons
Third Fleet Ashigara (Flagship), Sixteenth Cruiser Division, Fifth Destroyer Squadron
Fourth Fleet Eighteenth Cruiser Division, Sixth Destroyer Squadron
Fifth Fleet Twenty-First Cruiser Division
Sixth Fleet First Submarine Squadron, Second Submarine Squadron, Third Submarine Squadron
Eighth Fleet

Choukai (Flagship), Sixth Cruiser Division, Eighteenth Cruiser Division, Yuubari

Also known as the Mikawa fleet, after its Admiral, Mikawa Gunichi.

First Air Fleet First, Second, Fourth and Fifth Carrier Divisions

Battle ParticipantsEdit

Here are the ships (present in KanColle) that participated in a number of famous battles, both successfully and unsuccessfully.

Pacific Theatre:

Battle Name Unit Members
Operation AI - (The Attack on Pearl Harbor)

Akagi, Kaga, Ushio, SazanamiSouryuu, HiryuuShoukaku, Zuikaku, Akigumo
Hiei, KirishimaTone, Chikuma, Abukuma, Hamakaze, Urakaze, Tanikaze, Isokaze, Shiranui, Kagerou, Arare, Kasumi, I-168

Battle of Wake Island

Yuubari, Tenryuu, Tatsuta, Mochizuki, Yayoi, Mutsuki, Hayate, Kisaragi (sunk), PB 32/Aoi (sunk), PB 33/Hagi (sunk)
Later reinforced by: Souryuu, Hiryuu, Tone, Chikuma

Battle off Endau

Sendai, Fubuki, Asagiri, Amagiri, Hatsuyuki, W-1, W-3

---

HMS Thanet (sunk), HMAS Vampire

Battle of Badung Strait

Asashio, Ooshio, Michishio, Arashio

---

HNLMS De Ruyter, Java, Piet Hein (sunk), USS John D Edwards, John D Ford, Parrot, Pilsbury, Pope, Stewart

Battle of the Java Sea

Nachi, Haguro, Jintsuu, Yukikaze, Tokitsukaze, Amatsukaze, Asagumo, HatsukazeNaka, Yuudachi, Samidare, Murasame, Harusame, KawakazeSazanami, Ushio, Minegumo, Yamakaze

---

HMS Exeter, Electra (sunk), Encounter, Jupiter (sunk), HMAS Perth, HNLMS De Ruyter (sunk), Java (sunk), Kortenaer (sunk), Witte de With, USS Houston, Alden, John D. Edwards, John D. Ford, Paul Jones

Battle of Sunda Strait

Mogami, Mikuma, Natori, Fubuki, Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Murakumo, Shikinami, Shirakumo, W-4 (sunk by friendly torpedo, along with four transports)
Also present but not involved in battle: Suzuya, Kumano, Ryuujou, Chiyoda, Isonami

---

HMAS Perth (sunk), USS Houston (sunk), HNLMS Evertson (sunk nearby)

Second Battle of the Java Sea

Ryuujou, Myoukou, Nachi, Ashigara, Haguro, Inazuma, Akebono

---

HMS Exeter (sunk), Encounter (sunk), USS Pope (sunk)

Battle of the Coral Sea

Myoukou, Haguro, Zuikaku, Shoukaku, Shouhou (sunk), Ushio, Akebono, Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Kikuzuki (sunk), Tenryuu, Tatsuta, Kako, Aoba, Kinugasa, Furutaka, Uzuki, Mutsuki, Mochizuki, Yayoi, Sazanami

Indian Ocean Raid

Carrier Striking Force (Nagumo): Akagi, Souryuu, Hiryuu, Zuikaku, Shoukaku, Kongou, Hiei, Kirishima, Haruna, Tone, Chikuma, Abukuma, Isokaze, Hamakaze, Kagerou, Tanikaze, Shiranui, Arare, Urakaze, Kasumi, Akigumo

Malaya Force (Ozawa): Ryuujou, Chokai, Kumano, Suzuya, Mogami, Mikuma, Yura, Fubuki, Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Murakumo. Later: Amagiri, Asagiri, Shirakumo, Yugiri                                                                

---

Force A: HMS Warspite, Indomitable, Formidable, Cornwall (sunk), Dorsetshire (sunk), Enterprise, Emerald, Paladin, HMAS Napier, Nestor

Force B: HMS Ramilles, Resolution, Royal Sovereign, Revenge, Hermes (sunk), Caledon, Dragon, Griffen, Arrow, Decoy, Scout, Fortune, Hollyhock (sunk), HMAS Vampire (sunk), Norman, HNLMS Heemskerk, Isaac Sweers

HMS Tenedos (sunk), Hector (sunk), Erebus, HMIS Indus (sunk)

Battle of Midway

(Operation MI)

Akagi (sunk), Kaga (sunk), Souryuu (sunk), Hiryuu (sunk), Tone, Chikuma, Haruna, Kirishima, Nagara, Nowaki, Arashi, Hagikaze, Maikaze, Yuugumo, Makigumo, Urakaze, Tanikaze, Hamakaze, Isokaze, Akigumo
Yamato, Mutsu, Nagato, Houshou, Chiyoda, Sendai, Fubuki, Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Murakumo, Isonami, Shikinami, Ayanami, Kongou, Hiei, Atago, Choukai, Myoukou, Haguro, Yura, Murasame, Yuudachi, Harusame, Samidare, Asagumo, Zuihou, Mikazuki, Akashi
Jintsuu, Kuroshio, Yukikaze, Tokitsukaze, Amatsukaze, Hatsukaze, Shiranui, Kagerou, Arare, Kasumi, Chitose, Kumano, Mogami, Mikuma (sunk), Suzuya, Asashio, Arashio
I-168

Aleutian Islands Invasion

(Operation AL)

Nachi, Inazuma, Ikazuchi
Ryuujou, Junyou, Takao, Maya, Akebono, Ushio, Sazanami
Hyuuga, Fusou, Ise, Yamashiro, Kitakami, Ooi, Umikaze, Kawakaze, Suzukaze, Shigure, Shiratsuyu
Abukuma, Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Wakaba, Hatsushimo
Kiso, Tama
I-19

Battle of Savo Island

Choukai, Aoba, Kako, Furutaka, Kinugasa, Yuubari, Tenryuu

---


HMAS Australia, Canbeera (sunk), USS Blue, Ralph Talbot, Chicago, Bagley, Patterson, Vincennes (sunk), Quincey (sunk), Astoria (sunk), Helm, Wilson


HMAS Hobart,USS San Juan, Monssen, Buchanan, Jarvis (nearby but did not take part)

Battle of the Eastern Solomons

(Second Battle of the Solomon Islands)

Ryuujou (sunk), Tone, Amatsukaze, Tokitsukaze

Shoukaku, Zuikaku, Mutsuki (sunk)

Many other ships present but no others had any real part in the battle.

Battle of Cape Esperance

Aoba, Kinugasa, Furutaka (sunk), Hatsuyuki, Fubuki (sunk), Akizuki, Asagumo, Shirayuki, Murakumo (sunk day after)

---

USS San Francisco, Boise, Salt Lake City, Helena, Farenholt, Duncan (sunk), Buchanan, McCalla, Laffey

Battle of the Santa Cruz Islands

Akizuki (damaged before the battle), Yura (sunk before the battle)
Atago, Takao, Myoukou, Maya, Isuzu, Kawakaze, Suzukaze, Naganami, Umikaze, Takanami Junyou, Kuroshio
Shoukaku, Zuikaku, Zuihou, Kumano, Hatsukaze, Yukikaze, Maikaze, Hamakaze, Amatsukaze, Tokitsukaze
Hiei, Kirishima, Tone, Chikuma, Suzuya, Nagara, Makigumo, Akigumo, Urakaze, Tanikaze, Isokaze, Nowaki

First Naval Battle of Guadalcanal

Hiei (sunk), Kirishima, Nagara, Samidare, Murasame, Asagumo, Amatsukaze, Yukikaze, Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Akatsuki (sunk), Harusame, Yuudachi (sunk)

Shigure, Shiratsuyu (rear guard, did not engage in combat)

---

USS San Francisco, Portland, Helena, Juneau, Atlanta (sunk), Cushing (sunk), Laffey (sunk), Sterett, O'Bannon, Aaron Ward, Barton (sunk), Monssen (sunk), Fletcher

Second Naval Battle of Guadalcanal

Kinugasa (sunk the morning before the battle)

Kirishima (sunk), Takao, Atago, Nagara, Sendai, Shikinami, Ayanami (sunk), Asagumo, Samidare, Hatsuyuki, Shirayuki, Inazuma

---

USS Washington, South Dakota, Benham (sunk), Gwin. Preston (sunk), Walke (sunk)

Battle of the Komandorski Islands

Nachi, Maya, Tama, Abukuma, Wakaba, Hatsushimo, Inazuma, Ikazuchi

---

USS Salt Lake City, Richmond, Coghlan, Bailey, Dale, Monaghan

Battle of Tassafaronga

(Battle at Lunga Point)

Naganami, Takanami (sunk), Suzukaze, Kawakaze, Kuroshio, Kagerou, Kiyonami

---

USS Minneapolis, New Orleans, Pensacola, Northampton (sunk), Honolulu, Fletcher, Perkins, Maury, Drayton, Lamson, Lardner

Battle of the Bismarck Sea

Shirayuki (sunk), Arashio (sunk), Asashio (sunk), Tokitsukaze (sunk), Yukikaze, Shikinami

---

RAAF/USAF land based aircraft

Battle of Kula Gulf

Niizuki (sunk), Suzukaze, Tanikaze, Mochizuki, Mikazuki, Hamakaze, Nagatsuki (sunk), Satsuki, Amagiri, Hatsuyuki

---

USS Honolulu, St, Louis, Helena (sunk), Nicholas, O'Bannon, Jenkins, Radford

Battle of Kolombangara

Jintsuu (sunk), YukikazeMikazuki, Hamakaze, Satsuki

---

HMNZS Leander, USS Honolulu St. Louis, Nicholas, O'Bannon, Taylor, Jenkins, Radford, Ralph Talbot, Buchanan, Maury, Woodworth, Gwin (sunk)

Battle of Vella Gulf

Arashi (sunk), Kawakaze (sunk), Hagikaze (sunk), Shigure

---

USS Dunlap, Craven, Maury, Lang, Sterett, Stack

Battle of Vella Lavella

Akigumo, Kazagumo, Isokaze, Yuugumo (sunk), Shigure, Samidare, Fumizuki, Matsukaze, Yūnagi

---

USS Selfridge, Chevalier (sunk), O'Bannon, Ralph Talbot, Taylor, La Vallette

Battle of Empress Augusta Bay

Myoukou, Haguro, Agano, Naganami, Hatsukaze (sunk), Sendai (sunk), Shigure, Samidare, Shiratsuyu

---

USS Montpelier, Cleveland, Columbia, Denver, Charles Ausburne, Dyson, Stanley, Claxton, Spence, Thatcher, Converse, Foote

Battle of Cape St. George

Amagiri, Yuugiri (sunk), Uzuki, Onami (sunk), Makinami (sunk)

---

USS Charles Ausburne, Claxton, Dyson, Converse, Spence

Battle of the Philippine Sea Yamato, Musashi, Chitose, Chiyoda, Zuihou, Kongou, Haruna, Atago, Takao, Choukai, Maya, Kumano, Suzuya, Tone, Chikuma, Noshiro, Asashimo, Okinami, Hamakaze, Shimakaze, Taihou (sunk), Shoukaku (sunk), Zuikaku, Haguro, Myoukou, Yahagi, Asagumo, Urakaze, Isokaze, Hatsuyuki, Akizuki, Jun'you, Hiyou (sunk), Ryuuhou, Nagato, Mogami, Michishio, Nowaki, Yamagumo, Shigure, Samidare, Hayashimo, Hibiki, Hatsushimo, Hayasui, Yukikaze, Uzuki
Batle of Leyte Gulf

Northern Force (Ozawa Fleet):  Zuikaku (sunk), Zuihou (sunk), Chitose (sunk), Chiyoda (sunk), Ise, Hyuuga, Akizuki (sunk), Hatsuzuki (sunk), Isuzu, Ooyodo, Tama (sunk)

Center Force (Kurita Fleet):  Yamato, Musashi (sunk), Nagato, Kongou, Haruna, Atago (sunk), Takao, Maya (sunk), Choukai (sunk), Myoukou, Haguro, Kumano, Suzuya (sunk), Tone, Chikuma (sunk), Noshiro (sunk), Shimakaze, Hayashimo (sunk), Okinami, Naganami, Asashimo, Yahagi, Nowaki (sunk), Kiyoshimo, Urakaze, Yukikaze, Hamakaze, Isokaze

Southern Force (Nishimura Fleet): Yamashiro (sunk), Fusou (sunk), Mogami (sunk), Shigure, Michishio (sunk), Asagumo (sunk), Yamagumo (sunk)

Second Striking Force (Shima Fleet): Nachi, Ashigara, Abukuma (sunk), Akebono, Ushio, Kasumi, Shiranui (sunk), Wakaba (sunk), Hatsuharu, Hatsushimo

Troop Transport Unit:  Aoba, Kinu (sunk) Uranami (sunk)

Mindoro bombardment

Kasumi, Asashimo, Kiyoshimo (sunk), Ashigara, Ooyodo

---

US planes and PT boats

Operation Ten-Go

Yamato (sunk), Yahagi (sunk), Yukikaze, Hatsushimo, Hamakaze (sunk), Isokaze (sunk), Kasumi (sunk), Asashimo (sunk), Suzutsuki, Fuyutsuki

---

TG 58. 1: USS Hornet, Bennington, Belleau Wood, San Jacinto

TG 58. 3: USS Essex, Bunker Hill, Hancock and Bataan

Surface force in reserve: USS Massachusetts, Indiana, New Jersey, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Missouri, over 30 cruisers and destroyers

Battle of Malacca Strait

Haguro (sunk), Kamikaze

---

HMS Saumaerz, Venus, Verulam, Vigilant, Virago


Atlantic Theatre:

Battle Name

Participants                                                                                                                                                           
Battle of Cape Matapan

RM Vittorio Veneto, Zara (sunk), Fiume (sunk), Pola (sunk), Trieste, Trento, Bolzano, Duca Degli, Abruzzi, Giuseppe Garibaldi, Nicoloso da Recco, Emanuele Pessagno, Vincenzo Gioberti, Vittorio Alfieri (sunk), Alfredo Oriani, Giosue Carducci (sunk), Ascari, Carabiniere, Corazziere, Alpino, Bersagliere, Fuciliere, Granatiere

---

HMS Formidable, Warspite, Barham, Valiant, Orion, Ajax, Gloucester, Jervis, Janus, Mohawk, Nubian,Greyhound, Griffin, Ilex, Hasty, Hereward, Havock, Hotspur, HMAS Perth, Stuart, Vendetta (withdraw early)

Battle of Denmark Strait

KM Bismarck, Prinz Eugen

---

HMS Hood (sunk), Prince of Wales

Norfolk, Suffolk (Shadowing but did not take part)

Hunt for Bismarck

KM Bismarck (sunk)

---

HMS Ark Royal, Victorious, King George V, Rodney, Norfolk, Dorsetshire, Sheffield, Cossack, Sikh, Zulu, Maori, Mashona (sunk day after), Tartar, ORP Piorun

Start a Discussion Discussions about Historical Formations

  • Bikini Atoll commemoration!

    • what about decorating our first fleet with all of the Bikini Atoll tests (both Able and Baker) that we had for several days from now? and t…